Cannes unveils line-up.  Dardennes, Eastwood and more

the usual suspects but looks like a great year…. and Portman’s on jury


Competition
Nuri Bilge Ceylan – Three Monkeys (Turkey-France-Italy)
Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne – Le Silence De Lorna (France-Belgium)
Arnaud Desplechin – A Christmas Story (France)
Clint Eastwood – Changeling (US)
Atom Egoyan – Adoration (Canada)
Ari Folman – Waltz With Bashir (Israel)
Philippe Garrel – La Frontiere De L’Aube (France)
Matteo Garrone – Gomorra (Italy)
Charlie Kaufman – Synecdoche, New York (US)
Eric Khoo – My Magic (Singapore)
Lucretia Martel – La Mujer Sin Cabeza (Argentina-Spain)
Brillante Mendoza – Serbis (The Philippines)
Kornel Mondruczo – Delta (Hungary-Germany)
Walter Salles & Daniela Thomas – Linha De Passe (Brazil)
Paolo Sorrentino – Il Divo (Italy)
Pablo Trapero – Leonera (Argentina-South Korea)
Wim Wenders – The Palermo Shooting (Germany)
Jia Zhangke – 24 City (China)
Steven Soderbergh – Che (US-Spain-France) — one four-hour competion title comprised of Guerrilla and The Argentine

Out of competition

Steven Spielberg – Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (US)
Mark Osborne and John Stevenson – Kung Fu Panda (US)
Ji-Woon Kim – The Good, The Bad, The Weird (South Korean)
Woody Allen – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Spain-US)

Special screenings
Marina Zenovich – Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (US)
Wong Kar-wai – Ashes Of Time Redux (Hong Kong-China-Taiwan)
Daniel Leconte – C’est Dur D’etre Aime Par Des Cons (France)
Marco Tullio Giordana – Sangue Pazzo (Italy-France)
Terence Davies – Of Time And The City (UK)

Midnight Screenings
Emir Kusturica – Maradona (Spain)
Jennifer Lynch – Surveillance (US)
Hong-Jin Na – The Chaser (South Korea)

Special Jury President’s screening
Alison Thompson – The Third Wave (US)

Main Jury
Sean Penn, president
Sergio Castellitto
Natalie Portman
Alfonso Cuaron
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Alexandra Maria Lara
Rachid Bouchareb

Un Certain Regard 2008 line-up

Tokyo!, dir: Bong Joon Ho, Leos Carax, Michel Gondry (France)
*Afterschool, dir: Antonio Campos (US)
*Ting Che, dir: Chung Mong-Hong (Taiwan)
Soi Cowboy, dir: Thomas Clay (UK)
La Vie Moderne (Profils Paysans), dir: Raymond Depardon (France)
Wolke 9, dir: Andreas Dresen (Germany)
*Tulpan, dir: Sergey Dvortsevoy (Germany)
Los Bastardos, dir: Amat Escalante (Mexico)
Chelsea On The Rocks, dir: Abel Ferrera (US)
Je Veux Voir, dir: Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige (France)
O’ Horten, dir: Bent Hamer (Norway-Germany)
*Milh Hadha Al-Bahr, dir: Annemarie Jacir (Palestine)
Tokyo Sonata, dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
Yi Ban Haishui, Yi Ban Huoyan, dir: Fendou Liu (China)
*A Festa Da Menina Morta, dir: Matheus Nachtergaele (Brazil)
De Ofrivilliga, dir: Ruben Ostlund (Sweden)
Wendy And Lucy: dir: Kelly Reichardt (US)
Johnny Mad Dog, dir: Jean-Stephane Sauvaire (France)
*Versailles, dir: Pierre Schoeller (France)
Tyson, dir: James Toback (US)

*denotes first film, eligible for the Camera d’Or

Un Certain Regard jury president: Fatih Akin
Camera D’Or jury president: Bruno Dumont
Cinefondation jury president: Hou Hsiao-hsien

Written by:

  • Digg
  • Del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • RSS

Comments are closed.

Advertising